2019 Endorsements

Date Posted: 
Tuesday, November 5, 2019
For the first time this year, New Yorkers will be able to vote early. You can vote at any of the polling locations below through Sunday. Of course, you are also able to vote at your normal polling location on Tuesday November 5th. Please see below for Early Voting sites and locations.
 
While NYSUT does not endorse in local, town and county races, our brothers and sisters in the Long Island Federation of Labor have recommended the following for election:
 
Suffolk County:
County Executive: Steve Bellone
 
County Legislature:
 
1st District- Al Krupski
7th District - Rob Calarco
13th District - Jan Singer
2nd District - Bridget Fleming
8th District - Bill Lindsay
14th District - Kevin McCaffrey
3rd District - Rudy Sunderman
9th District - Sam Gonzalez
15th District - DuWayne Gregory
4th District - Tom Muratore
10th District - Tom Cilmi
16th District - Susan Berland
5th District - Kara Hahn
11th District - Joe McDermott
17th District - Tom Donnelly
6th District - Sarah S. Anker
12th District - Leslie Kennedy
18th District - William Spencer
 Babylon At-Large:
Council - McSweeney, Gordon
 
Brookhaven:
Supervisor - Ed Romaine
Receiver of Taxes - Dom Pascual
1st CD - Valerie Cartright
4th CD - Cheryl Felice
5th CD - Neil Foley
 
Huntington At-Large:
Council - Sorrentino, Cergol
Town Clerk - Raia
Receiver of Taxes - Colamussi
 
Islip At-Large
Supervisor - Murray
Clerk - Fritz 
Council - Barde, Guadron
 
Nassau County: 
District Attorney - Michelle Singas
1st District - Kevan Abrahams
9th District - Richard J. Nicolello
13th District - Thomas McKevitt
2nd District - Carrie Solages
10th District - Ellen Birnbaum
14th District - Laura M. Schaefer
5th District - Debra Mule
11th District - Delia DeRiggi-Whitton
17th District - Allen Foley
8th District - Barbara Hafner (NYSUT Member)  
12th District - James D. Kennedy
18th District - Josh Lafazan

Hempstead:

3rd CD - Shari Renne James
5th CD - Erin King-Sweeney
Town Clerk - Sylvia Cabana
 
N. Hempstead:
Supervisor - Judi Bosworth
2nd CD - Peter J. Zuckerman
4th CD - Veronica Lurvey
6th CD - Mariann Dalimonte
 
Oyster Bay At-Large:
Council - Walsh
Council - McCardle
Council - Guida

City of Glen Cove At-Large:
Mayor - Tim Tenke
Council - Silverman, Totino, Stevenson-Matthews, Lupenko-Ferrante, Fugazy-Scagliola

 

 

Found In: